CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:1:106

Mr. Gerald Meraz
ASCO Aerospace USA, LLC
3003 N. Perkins Road
Stillwater, OK 74075-2218

RE: The tariff classification of slat track forgings from Austria

Dear Mr. Meraz:

In your letter dated June 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a Slat Track Forging. As you stated, the Slat Track in its imported condition is steel forging suitable only to be further processed into a finished Slat Track. The finished Slat Track will be used as part of the wing assembly of a civil aircraft.

The applicable subheading for the slat tracks will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts of goods of headings 8801 and 8802: Other parts of airplanes or helicopters: For use in civil aircraft: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Patrick Dellamura at (646) 733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division